Event Schedule

The 3-days event will be hosted in Toronto Congress Centre, North Building – 650 Dixon Road.

Time
Location
Details
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Rooms 7 & 8
CFIG Annual General Meeting (CFIG Members only)

DAILY COACH SHUTTLE BUS SERVICE

Westin Toronto Airport Hotel to/from Toronto Congress Centre

8:00 am - 8:00 pm
Westin Toronto Airport Hotel to/from Toronto Congress Centre
Time
Location
Details
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Entrance Lobby & Hall
Coffee & Tea Mix & Mingle
10:50 am - 11:00 am
Halls H & I
Ribbon Cutting & Opening of Trade Show

TRADE SHOW EXHIBITION

11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Halls H & I
TRADE SHOW EXHIBITION
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Top 10 in Grocery Judging
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Best Booth Judging

TRADE FLOOR EDUCATION SESSIONS

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Trade Floor
Workshop TBD
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Trade Floor
Workshop TBD

MERCHANDISING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

4:30 pm - 7:30 pm
East Foyer & Lobby Reception
MERCHANDISING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

DAILY COACH SHUTTLE BUS SERVICE

Westin Toronto Airport Hotel to/from Toronto Congress Centre

9:00 am - 9:00 pm
Westin Toronto Airport Hotel to/from Toronto Congress Centre
Time
Location
Details
7:15 am - 8:00 am
Ballrooms A, B
Breakfast
8:00 am - 9:00 am
Ballrooms A, B
Keynote
9:00 am - 9:45 am
Ballrooms A, B
Speaker
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Lobby outside Ballroom
COFFEE BREAK
10:00 am - 10:45 am
Ballrooms A, B
Speaker

TRADE SHOW EXHIBITION

11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Halls H & I
Top 10 in Grocery Winners Displayed in Entrance Showcases

TRADE FLOOR EDUCATION SESSIONS

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Trade Floor
Workshop TBD
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Trade Floor
Workshop TBD
3:15 pm
CFIG Members’ Booth – Hall I Entrance
Trade Show Prize Draw

2018 INDEPENDENT GROCER OF THE YEAR AWARDS GALA 

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Lobby Outside Ballrooms A, B
Independent Grocery of the Year Reception
6:00 pm - pm
Ballrooms A, B
Independent Grocer of the Year Awards Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:15 pm
Ballrooms A, B
Independent Grocer of the Year Awards Presentations

DAILY COACH SHUTTLE BUS SERVICE

Westin Toronto Airport Hotel to/from Toronto Congress Centre

6:30 am - 9:00 am
Westin Toronto Airport Hotel to/from Toronto Congress Centre
10:30 am - 11:00 pm
Westin Toronto Airport Hotel to/from Toronto Congress Centre